Search Results

Your search returned 4 result(s).

con-oirg

Cite this: eDIL s.v. con-oirg or dil.ie/12254
Last Revised: 2019

 

Forms: comart, comorguin

v (* com-org-, Pedersen Vgl. Gr. ii 588 ) lit. strikes together; usu. smites, crushes, kills: In legal maxim (?): is ed úathath insin con-oirg fri sochaidi la Féniu 'that is a case of 'a few defeating many' according to Irish law', Bechbretha 64 § 24 . uathadh conoirg fri sochaide ied, Bechbretha 170.2 ​​​​. coniuratar (conortutur, conaurartar, v.ll.) guit Cáin `will be slain', RC xxvi 46 § 247 . con-ort Ísu a dí bais `clapped', Ériu xviii 10 § 5 ( Blathm. 90 § 5 ). Dond . . . C. . . . / conort C. i crú-chró crushed, Metr. Dinds. iv 170.26 . co commart do suil it cind so that your eye will burst (it will burst your eye?) (pret. for fut. Form (-mm-) perh. infl. by tim[m]orc, 6093 ), LU 6095 = co ma, TBC-I¹ 1623 . Context obscure in: fir conort cét-cinta, O'Dav. 1313 `with death(?) for their first crime'. conort condiul dobus .i. is caoin oirgter . . . in tí eillnighther o droch bes, O'Curry 2254 ( Eg. 88, 18(19)d ). ? ni imgaib comeric conruccsat conrortat, ZCP xii 362.30 (rhet.). cotom artad irt eter mo comchoicle, Ériu viii 172.y (rhet.). Pret. 3 s. prot. treated as root in: triur ro chomort flaith Alban do hĒrendchaib, Corp. Gen. 362.26 . rochomart, BB 395a15 . mor cend . . . comartadar cloidme, 432a38 . CCath. 6013 . Pass. pl. roscommarta 'moan mol tri meic rig H. were crushed to death, Hib. Min. 71.19 . comart no as comort .i. ro ort, O'Cl.

Vn. comart, comorguin.

do-, du-

Cite this: eDIL s.v. do-, du- or dil.ie/17099

 

prefix with pejorative or negative meaning used with nouns, adjj., participles, and verbals of necessity. On the variation do- du-, see GOI § 365 . In earliest compds. do- depalatalizes follg. initial, e.g. dolus, doraid. In later lang. the opposite is the case, e.g. doitheagasg. Lenites follg. initial: dochor, dochraid, doithcech (toicthech), etc. Exceptionally dobrón with unlenited b (but perh. dub + brón). Before b usually dom-, the unlenited b being eventually assimilated to the m (dombisech, dombinne, domblas, dombolad, dombuidech, dombuilech). This m may have originated in cases where b goes back to an etymological m. Cf. similar treatment after dí- (1 dī ̆-, dē̆-). Most frequently used with nouns to form adjectival compds. in which o-stems and ā-stems usually take i- inflexion: doáirim (áram), dobeóil (bél), dochenéuil (cenél), daidbir (adbar), etc. As a number of these compds. were indistinguishable from the gen. sg. of a noun preceded by do- they are treated in the later language simply as attributive genitives: drechta dana dofuiling, ZCP vi 46.4 . drong do dhaoinibh doitheaguisg, TSh. 554 (see Bergin, Ériu xii 229 ). Common with vnn.: dodingbála, dodíla (díl), doḟaicsena, doimmthechta, etc. The usage with u-stems varies: dochraid and dochrud (cruth). Nouns used with do- to form nominal compds. suffer no change of inflexion: dobás, dobert, doleiges (leiges; always doleigis incurable), dúalaig (álaig), dolus, doṡolus, dobés and dobus (bés), domenma, donaidm, etc. With adjj., participles, and verbals of necessity: dobíadach, dobuidech, doithcech (toicthech), doerráidech, dothengthach, dombuilech (bailech), doléir, doraid (réid), doáirmithe, doaisnéisi, dochreitte, doguitte, domesta, etc.

Cf. 2 so.

dobés, dobus

Cite this: eDIL s.v. dobés, dobus or dil.ie/17225

 

n u, m. (bés) evil custom, evil habit, vice, ill behaviour: cen dobus , LU 3930 (`grudge', SC Gloss.). mairg caras na dobésa ┐ miscniges na sobésa, Todd Lect. vi 126 . lessaig tremut-sa tressa ar ṅd.¤ , LB 74b11 (Trip. clxvii). isam cintach-sa, dilfasa d.¤ ┐ icfasa anfiachu, MR 160.10 . ré cosc gada ┐ éigin, drúise ┐ doibhéas, Keat. iii 5586 . an mhéid bheanas ré doibhéasaibh na nGaedheal as regards the bad morals of the G., 5590 . daosgar-shluagh na ndubhailceadh ┐ na [n]doibheus, Eochairsg. 92.2 . do smachtachadh na nd.¤ , Expugn. Hib. § 66 . lór do chách do denam dobésa to cause immorality, Leb. Gab.(i) 32.15 . Cf. sobés.

dobus

Cite this: eDIL s.v. dobus or dil.ie/17281

 

x see dobés.