Search Results

Your search returned 2 result(s).

Goídel

Cite this: eDIL s.v. Goídel or dil.ie/26308

n (Gaídel) o, m.

(a) a Gael, an Irishman ; one of the Milesian stock in Ireland or Scotland : amal adfíadat na Goedil, LU 129 . Pātraicc Macha mārtai Gāidil, ACL iii 303.1 . Grīan gel Gōidel, ib. § 8 . in tan tangadar Gaidil go hEspain, MacCarthy 294.9 . is scēl mōr la Gōidelu, Bruchst. § 105 . sui leighis Goidheal, AU i 372.6 (an. 861) . cenn mhanach na nGoeidhel, 580.9 (an. 1042) . nascad giallu Gaedel, LL 316b64 . itir gullu ┐ gaedelu, Laws iii 214.17 Comm. i 4.16 . cis o Goidhelaib, AU i 362.11 (an. 852) . Lat. Lives 50.2 . na trí haicmeadha so fil i n-Eírinn nach do Gaedealaibh, Keat. i 200.64 . le Gaídeálaibh (.i. Eirionnaigh), Ó Bruad. iii 156 § xxiv . (In mod. poetry a Catholic native as opposed to a Protestant settler.)

Compds. ¤chlann, ¤tuath the Gaelic or Irish tribe or people: tan rangatar Gaoidhealc[h]lann, Leb. Gab.(i) i 210.z (= tan rancatar Gaedil, LL 3b23 ). aidhmhilleadh na nGaoidheltuath, AFM vi 2010.25 .

(b) npr m. the eponymous ancestor of the Gaels : gen. called G.¤ Glas : Gaidel asna Gaedlaigib, MacCarthy 292.10 . Gōidelg .i. ō Gōidiul , O'Mulc. 667 . inan[d] Gaedel mac Aimergin ┐ Gaedel mac Etheoir, Auraic. 1051 . Gaedheal ... ón gcomhfhocal so gaoith-dhil .i. grádhuightheoir na heagna, Keat. ii 156.89 . Applied to other individuals : Mors Goidil Cluana Iraird, AU i 244.5 (an. 775) .

Goídelc

Cite this: eDIL s.v. Goídelc or dil.ie/26311
Last Revised: 2019

n ā, f.

(a) the Gaelic language : cūa ainm na clāine isin tsengaidilc, TBC-I¹ 2611 . Gōidelg .i. ō Gōidiul , O'Mulc. 667 . gōidelg .i. guth-Elg .i. guth Ērendach, Corm. Y 714 . Cf. Auraic. 3540 . gaidelc .i. berla Eirenn, 3540 . in Gaedelg, 2482 . Gaoidelg, 2282 . filid na Gaidhilcci, 4525 . ise met ┐ laigett cacha Gaeidelgi o dealt co bric[h]t the superior and inferior limit of all Gaelic is from a monosyllable to an octosyllabic word, 1233 . co n-epistlib ... tria goedeilg, Trip. ii 442.29 . iar seanchaidib na Gaedilgi, Laws i 34.24 Comm. do labhairt ris i Scoitbhéarla .i. i nGaedhilg, Keat. ii 792 ; iii 3312 . tria Goédeilg (tre Gaeilg, Rawl B 486), Sex Aet. 64 § 1 n. do shár-Ghaelg-sa (sháirghaedhilge, v.l.), Celtica iv 106 § 3 .

(b) Generalised speech, utterance : Enna gensalach ... | intan atraiged a ḟerg | nocho ba glan a goedelgc, Rawl. 84a53 . cosc ar chéol, glas ar ghaoidheilg `music is checked, speech is fettered,' Ériu viii 192.18 ; 194, n. 5 . seachna na ngréas ngoidheilge, KMMisc. 242 § 3 . as beag airighther dá fheirg ar a ghlór nó ar a ghaoidheilg, 245 n . sé gaill cen gaeidealga 'six foreign slaves without speech', Leb. Cert.² 1444. daonghaoidhealg = 'the human language .i. Latin, also morality,' P. O'C.

(c) Gram. pronunciation (as opposed to ogam = spelling) : snaidhm gaídhilge agus a glas | créad bhriseas nó créad chláenas? 'what causes the binding of pronounciation and its clasp to be imperfect and what causes it to be incorrect?', Celtica xxvii 58 § 1 . na cóig connsuine gan ogham gan gháoidheilg n-uirrdhighthi the five consonants that are not eclipsed in writing or pronunciation, IGT Introd. p. 2.1 . an connsuine bháithtear, do gháoidheilg do dhénamh d' ogham san chomhfhocal (a metrical fault), l.36 . tal feirinnsgne ... tail baininnsgne ar énogham ┐ ar éngháoidheilg re hainm iollraidh an fhocuil sin, ib. § 84 . an tan teaguimh .d. no .t. no dá .t. dá chéile gáoidhealg éintinne bhuig as cóir orra, ib. § 40 .

(d) indicative : 'do-nímís' no 'do-niamaís' nó 'do-nemís' G[aoidhealg] in dá chédḟocal ┐ s[uidhioghadh] in focal déidhinach 'the first two forms are "non-subjunctive", the last one subjunctive' IGT Verbs § 1 (168.22) , CSANA Yearbook ii 45 . 'a bhfeadh' agus 'a bhfad' agus 'a gcein', .l. Gaoid[healg] ar a dteid suidh[iogh]adh na ndiaid gan tsuidh[iogh]adh; 'an feadh' agus 'an fad', Gaoid[healg] as .c. na ndiaidh ' a bhfeadh, a bhfad, a gcein: for any indicative form that has a subjunctive the subjunctive should be used. For an feadh, an fad the indicative form is correct' ii 46 . mar sin achd gura .c. s[uidhiogha]d[h] ┐ G[aoidhealg] a n-a ndiaigh so: 'gidh', agus nach .c. i ndiaigh 'madh' achd s[uidhiogha]d[h] abhain 'in that way except that both subjunctive and indicative are correct after the following: gidh and that only subjunctive is correct after madh.' ibid .