Search Results

Your search returned 1 result(s).

fochslaid

Cite this: eDIL s.v. fochslaid or dil.ie/22512

Forms: foxlada, foxlacha, foxlan

n i, f. (see fo-coisle(a)) the ablative case, in Old-Irish gramm. denotes the dative case governed by the prep. ó; nach dú ... inimfogni [in briathar] fri foxlid, Ml. 27c10 . a quo vel qui .i. a [f]occslaid, Laws v 4.4 Comm. a foxlaid `o fhiur,', Auraic. 1882 . otha in ainmiudh n-uathaid co foxlaidh n-ilair, 906 . g s. i forgnuis tobartadha ┐ foxlada 1661 . foxlacha, 1647 . foxlan, 1645 (= foxlā, BB 329a35 ).