Search Results

Your search returned 1 result(s).

tabart(h)aid

Cite this: eDIL s.v. tabart(h)aid or dil.ie/39369

 

Forms: tobarthaid, tobarthid, tobarthid, tobartada, thobartaid, tobarthidi

n i (from 1 tabairt on analogy of Lat. dativus) the dative case : n s. tobarthaid, Ml. 122a16 . tobarthid ag tinnlocud, Auraic. 4753 . a s. nach dú immurgu inimfogni fri foxlid nó fri tobarthid dano is do digail teit hísuidiu, Ml. 27c10 . g s. i forgnuis tobartada ┐ foxlan `in the form of dative and ablative,' Auraic. 1645 . ? a ndelb tobartacha ┐ foxlacha, 1647 . d s. is iphin immorro ina thobartaid ┐ ina foxlaid, Auraic. 1677 ( togartaid, 4856 ). n p. a tobarthidi in .i., Sg. 200a14 .